linkedin
5G-PON COT Active COT product deployed in central office or BBU sites

Overview

  • Active COT Product deployed in Central Office or BBU Sites (22 Slots)
  • Flexible Interface with the expandable Plug-in Service cards : Supports CPRI Interface (Op. 8), Ethernet (10Gbps)
  • Overcomes / Mitigates shortcomings of PON by connecting to T-SFP within RU
  • Runs Redundant networks lines for network protection
5G-PON COT is a member of the cost-effective and highly scalable Mobile Access

Specification

Parameter 5G-PON COT
Dimension 19” 438 x 240 x 266.7 mm(Shelf) 19” 438 x 240 x 88.9 mm(MUX) ETSI Compliant
Composition Shelf, FAN, MCU, TDRU, MSRM, MUX, ETU4H Unit, MXC, mRN, cRN, T-SFP
Ring Configuration 1 Ring 2mRN 12cRN
Channels Up to 96 Channels
Supportability CPRI Interface (Op.8), Ethernet(10Gbps)
Optic Connectors SFP (LC/PC), MXC (LC/APC), COT/RN Line (SC/APC)

Related Solution and Product

  • Semi-Passive WDM xHaul Solution 5G-PON Solution 5G-PON is next-generation xHaul solution with specialized technologies including Passive (Non-Powered) Redundant network lines and capable of supporting and integrating 5G, LTE.
  • Product 5G-PON mRN/cRN Remote passive node: main remote node (mRN), cell site remote node (CRN)
  • Product 5G-PON Tunable SPF Tunable SFP plugged in RU(RRU)