linkedin
Self-tunable Transceivers Smart Tunable Optics Intelligent, plug-and play, wavelength self-tuning transceivers

Overview

Self-tunable Transceivers: Maximum Ease of Operations, Flexibility and Lower Costs

HFR Networks has innovated by adding Smart Tunable Optics into their flexiHaul solutions, including 25G T-SFP28 duplex and 10G bidirectional products. Smart Tunable Optics are intelligent, plug-and-play, wavelength self-tuning transceivers that eliminate the need for time-consuming tasks, such as wavelength planning, manual fiber tracking, and wavelength programming.

Each Smart Tunable transceiver on a DWDM optical link can automatically self-tune to the correct wavelength within ~5 minutes determined only by its physical connection to the passive mux/demux infrastructure without intervention by the host system or a field technician.

Smart Tunable transceivers use integrated firmware to determine the proper wavelengths to connect each host port to its remote end of the link. This reduces provisioning time from hours to minutes and results in significant OPEX savings for service providers in DWDM metro and access applications, such as mobile fronthaul, remote PHY, and data center interconnections (DCI).

Smart Tunable Optics allow service providers to standardize RAN or access transport across a diverse ecosystem of suppliers which reduce costs while ensuring consistent performance across the network.

HFR Networks’ Smart Tunable solutions offer service providers significant operational benefits with the ability to work over a wide range of fiber channels using flexible self-tunable optics versus sourcing many different channels of fixed optics.

With built-in diagnostics to ensure carrier grade operations, Smart Tunable Optics offer a variety of other key features, including electrical loopback and effortless plug-and-play installation.

These solutions help service providers quickly and economically add capacity and new services to their networks, while also providing full visibility to important portions of the access or xHaul networks for efficient ongoing operations.

Smart Tunable Optics is a member of the cost-effective and highly scalable Mobile Access

Key Features

    • Integrates 25G T-SFP28 duplex and 10G bidirectional optics.
    • Quickly adds capacity to 4G networks in parallel with new 5G service deployments across a diverse ecosystem of RAN vendors.
    • Significantly simplifies the network deployment of Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM) transceivers.
    • Offers compelling benefits over both fixed and traditional tunable optics.
    • Substantially reduces inventory with only a single SKU/part# needed to support the C-band.
    • Enables standardization across vendors to simplify operations and inventory versus proprietary vendor-specific optics.
    • Saves hours of set-up and installation time during deployment.
    • Eliminates complexity by removing the need for manual programming and fiber tracking.
    • Provides built-in diagnostics for effortless plug-and-play installation and carrier grade operations.

Specification

Parameter Smart Tunable Optics
10 Gb/s DWDM Multi-rate Selftuning Bidirectional SFP+ Transceiver Description: - HFR’s HWS10D0AI0CT0-0 and HWS10D0AI0RT0-0 transceivers are enhanced small form factor, pluggable, self-tuning, SFP+ transceivers designed for use in 10-Gigabit multi-rate links up to 20 km of G.652 single mode fiber. - They are compliant with SFF-84311, SFF-84322 , SFF-86908, and support CPRI, eCPRI and 10GbE over 20 km of fiber. - This transceiver features electrical loopback. The optical transceiver is compliant per the EU’s Directive 2011/65/EU. Form Factor: SFP+ Speed: Supports 1.2 to 11.3 Gb/s Link Budget: 19 dB @ 10.7 Gb/s BiDi / Duplex: Bi-Directional Channels: 40 CH, ITU-T C -Band 100 GHz Grid Operating Temperature: - HWS10D0AC0CT0-1: -5 - 75 °C - HWS10D0AI0RT0-0: -20 - 85 °C with -40 °C Cold Start - HWS10D0AI0CT0-0: -20 - 85 °C with -40 °C Cold Start Smart Features: - Self-Tuning - Remote Loopback - Remote DDM - Remote WL Locking
10Gb/s DWDM Multi-rate Selftuning Duplex SFP+ Transceiver Description: - HFR’s HWS10D0AI0000-0 transceivers are enhanced small form factor, pluggable, self-tuning, SFP+ transceivers designed for use in 10-Gigabit multi-rate links up to 80 km of G.652 single mode fiber. - They are compliant with SFF-84311, SFF-84322, SFF-86908, and G.698.1 DS100S1-2Dz(C), and support CPRI, eCPRI and 10GbE over 80 km of fiber. - The optical transceiver is RoHS compliant (per Directive 2002/95/EC) and lead free per Directive 2011/65/EU4. Form Factor: SFP+ Speed: Supports up to 11.3 Gb/s Link Budget: 22 dB @ 10.7 Gb/s BiDi / Duplex: Duplex Channels: 40 CH, ITU-T C -Band 100 GHz Grid Operating Temperature: - HWS10D0AI0000-0: -40 - 85 °C Smart Features: - Self-Tuning - Remote DDM
25 Gb/s DWDM Multi-rate Selftuning SFP28 Transceiver Description: - HFR Networks’ HWT25D0AI0000-0 transceivers are enhanced small form factor, pluggable, self-tuning, SFP28 transceivers designed for use in 25 Gb/s links up to 15 km of G.652 single mode fiber. - They are compliant with SFF-84311, SFF-84322 , SFF-86908, and support CPRI, eCPRI and 10GbE/25GbE over 15 km of fiber. - This transceiver features electrical loopback. The optical transceiver is RoHS compliant (per Directive 2002/95/EC) and lead free per Directive 2011/65/EU4. Form Factor: SFP28 Speed: Supports 25.78 Gb/s Ethernet and 24.33 Gb/s CPRI-10. also Supports Lower Data Rates with CDR Bypass. Link Budget: 17 dB @ 24.33 or 25.78 Gb/s BiDi / Duplex: Duplex Channels: 40 CH, ITU-T C -Band 100 GHz Grid Operating Temperature: HWT25D0AI0000-0: -20 - 85 °C with -40 °C Cold Start Smart Features: - Self-Tuning - Remote Loopback - Remote DDM - Remote WL Locking

Related Solution and Product