linkedin
5G-PON mRN/cRN Remote passive node: main remote node (mRN), cell site remote node (CRN)

Overview

  • Passive Node (Non-Powered)
  • Main Remote Node(mRN) with CWDM Multiplexing Unit
  • Cell Remote Node(cRN) with DWDM Multiplexing Unit
  • Configures Passive Optic Network (PON) with mRN and cRN
5G-PON mRN/cRN is a member of the cost-effective and highly scalable Mobile Access

Specification

Parameter 5G-PON mRN/cRN
Dimension 19” 438 x 240 x 44.4 mm(MUX)
Composition Shelf, FAN, MCU, TDRU, MSRM, MUX, ETU4H Unit, MXC, mRN, cRN, T-SFP
Channels Up to 8 Channels
Supportability CPRI Interface (Op.8), Ethernet(10Gbps)
Optic Connectors SFP (LC/PC), MXC (LC/APC), COT/RN Line (SC/APC)
Power input -48 DC / +24 DC , (Utilizies Redundant Power inputs)

Related Solution and Product

  • Semi-Passive WDM xHaul Solution 5G-PON Solution 5G-PON is next-generation xHaul solution with specialized technologies including Passive (Non-Powered) Redundant network lines and capable of supporting and integrating 5G, LTE.
  • Product 5G-PON COT Active COT product deployed in central office or BBU sites
  • Product 5G-PON Tunable SPF Tunable SFP plugged in RU(RRU)